Datadobi

Opnext Demos 16Gb FC Longwave

Target next generation storage networks
This is a Press Release edited by StorageNewsletter.com on 2009.03.25

AddThis Social Bookmark Button

Opnext, Inc., in the design and manufacturing of optical modules and components, announced the availability of a 16G Fibre Channel Long Wave (FC LW) SFP+ Transceiver prototype. This is the industry's first live demonstration of a 16G Fibre Channel Long Wave SFP+. The demonstration will be showcased at the Opnext booth #902 during OFC/NFOEC being held March 24-26 at the San Diego Convention Center.

opnext_demos_16gb_fc_longwave

Opnext has a long history of leading the industry on high speed transceiver modules. Based on Opnext's best in class 1310nm DFB laser technology, the Opnext 16G FC LW SFP+ optical transceiver offers transmission distances of up to 10km and brings a new level of high speed performance and port density to next-generation storage equipment.

'We are proud to be able to lead the market for our customers' next generation storage networks needs,' said Rich Zoccolillo, vice president, pluggables business unit for Opnext. "Our 16G FC product will complement our existing 8G Fibre Channel and 10G for FC over Ethernet product lines."

Opnext recently released its 8G FC short wave and long wave product line into mass production. The next generation 16G FC product specifications are currently in discussion at the T11 industry standards committee. Market release of the 16G FC product line will be in 2010. Opnext's SFP+ product line for storage applications is fully ROHS compliant, offers a digital monitoring interface and extended temperature range up to 85C with a power consumption of less than 1W.

Storage OEMs are currently in the process of rolling out their 8G FC products. Next generation products for 16G FC are planned for 2010 according to the Fibre Channel Industry Association (FCIA).

Articles_bottom